Legal Notice

Snowmobileinquebec.com is managed by Alliance de l’industrie touristique du Québec, hereafter named “Alliance”, which was given the mandate to promote and market products and services related to the Québec tourism industry outside of the province by Québec’s Ministry of Tourism.

 

The mission of snowmobileinquebec.com is to promote, provide tourist information about and market snowmobiling products and services in Québec’s tourism industry.

 

QuébecOriginal is the trademark under which Québec’s Ministry of Tourism provides services on the QuébecOriginal website (quebecoriginal.com).

 

 

Terms of use

 

 

Alliance may interrupt, temporarily or permanently, operation of all or part of the snowmobileinquebec.com website.

 

Alliance and service providers shall under no circumstances be liable for any loss or damage related directly or indirectly to delays or waiting times involved in the use of this site, any user’s inability to use the site or any computer virus that may infect the computer of a user who accesses the site.

 

Alliance may modify these terms of use at any time. It is the responsibility of users to be aware of all changes, without prior notice from Alliance or its service providers. The site and its use are governed by the laws of Québec. Any legal action or proceedings related thereto shall be brought exclusively in a Québec court of competent jurisdiction.

 

The user agrees to hold Alliance and its service providers harmless and indemnified against all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to any violation of these terms by the user or persons using the user’s account, or in connection with the use of this site or the placement or transmission of any information on this site by the user or persons using the user’s account.

 

Accessing or attempting to access password-protected areas of this site that are reserved for the personnel of Alliance or its accredited users is strictly prohibited. Unauthorized individuals caught accessing or attempting to access password-protected areas shall be subject to immediate legal prosecution.

 

 

Confidentiality and personal information

 

 

In using this site, users acknowledge that they have read, understood and accepted the terms set out above as well as the legal framework governing the protection of personal information described below:

 

Legal framework governing the protection of personal information
The snowmobileinquebec.com site is published in Québec, Canada. Users’ personal information is protected under Québec and Canadian laws. For information on user rights, visit the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec website.

 

Unless required by law, Alliance does not disclose any personal information about snowmobileinquebec.com users.

 

Use of personal information
The information collected by Alliance with user consent serves to send users paper-based or electronic documents; respond to their information requests; forward reservation, product purchase or tourism service requests to service providers; subscribe users to snowmobileinquebec.com publications or its newsletter; and compile mailing or survey lists. This information also serves to determine user habits and interests with a view to improving future service.

 

Disclosure of personal information
User requests may require the disclosure of personal information to service providers or subcontractors involved in responding to a request (e.g. disclosure of user’s contact information to an organization handling document shipping or to an establishment where the user wishes to make a reservation).

 

By authorizing Alliance and its partners to send the user travel literature or a tourist newsletter, the user authorizes Alliance to transfer said user’s personal information to a service provider or sub‑contractor for purposes other than a response to the user’s request for information, a newsletter or a reservation.

 

Subcontractors and service providers outside of Alliance that use personal information held by Alliance are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and may use such information solely for the purposes to which the user has consented.

 

Information collected automatically by the site
When a user accesses the snowmobileinquebec.com site, information is automatically exchanged between the user’s computer, the site server and the servers of Google Analytics, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager (DCM) advertising server and a third party tasked with compiling statistics on site visits.

 

The information exchanged includes:

 

– the domain name of the user’s Internet service provider and the user’s IP address;
– the type of browser, the type of device and operating system used to access the site;
– the date and time of access to the site;
– the site pages visited;
– the address of the originating website.

 

This information exchange is necessary for the proper operation of the site. The information is kept for statistical purposes. It is also stored in data logs for site security reasons and used to compile statistics on site visits. Information in the site’s data logs may be communicated to third parties for security verification or legal investigations and will not be used for any other purpose.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred to the user’s browser by a website. They track the user’s preferences, making subsequent visits to the site more efficient. It can also serve for advertising purposes. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their customers. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but the parameters can be modified to block them. The snowmobileinquebec.com site uses cookies for advertising and statistical analysis purposes.

 

Verification, comments or complaints
Users may ask to see, correct or delete the personal information in their Alliance file. Requests for verification and related comments or complaints should be sent to info@quebecoriginal.com along with information identifying the user.

 

 

Copyright

 

All content published on this site or otherwise accessible through this site is protected by copyright. Both content and copyright are owned or controlled by Alliance or its content providers. Any use, reproduction, dissemination, publication or retransmission of content, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited without the prior written authorization of Alliance or the holder of the copyright.

The names of products, services, companies and logos mentioned on the snowmobileinquebec.com site may be registered or unregistered trademarks and are protected accordingly. It is therefore forbidden to use any trademark appearing on this site without the prior written authorization of Alliance or the holder of the trademark rights.

Photographs and videos
The photos on this site may not be reproduced. The videos may not be used for any purpose other than viewing and may not be reproduced, in whole or in part, without written authorization from Alliance.

 

 

Links to other sites

 

Snowmobileinquebec.com offers its users hyperlinks to websites created by third parties. Alliance is in no way liable for the content or practices of those websites, particularly with respect to the protection of personal information and privacy.